logo
A powerful architecture & Construction theme. Construct your website in the perfect Ratio.
Alienum phaedrum torquatos nec eu, vis detraxit periculis ex, nihil expetendis in mei. Mei an pericula
   Call us +44 (0)207 117 0110
   Mon – Fri 9AM-5:30PM

Privacy Policy

Eskimo Design / Privacy Policy

This Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

This is the Privacy Policy for eskimodesign.co.uk at Unit 53 Sydney Row, Spike Island, 133 Cumberland Road, Bristol, BS1 6UX, Telephone: 020 7117 0110.

We’ve tried to be as clear as we can be and to avoid unnecessary jargon, while including all the relevant information – but please do email hello@eskimodesign.co.uk to find out more.

Eskimo Design aims to offer a transparent view as to how we use and store personal data in line with the GDPR.

We respect the privacy of each user accessing the Website (“you,” “your”) and are committed to protecting your privacy. We have structured the Website so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We ensure that any personal information provided by you to us will be processed in accordance with the GDPR and our Privacy Policy set out below.

You may at any time request the personal information that we hold, you may also request for your personal details to be deleted from our database or to unsubscribe to our marketing emails.

We promise to keep your data safe. We do not pass on or sell any data we collect on our website or mobile application to any other businesses or persons.

Eskimo Design hereby reserves the right to transfer any data collected in the event of an acquisition, full or partial, of the company or its assets.

What personal data we collect and what we do with it

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Your basic contact details: We collect your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and website address so that we can contact you about your radiators and towel warmers and keep in touch with you from time to time.
  • Your usage details: We collect your usage data which may include your IP address, browsing history, searches you’ve made on our website, any enquiries you’ve made, etc. This data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Your permissions and choices

You may choose at any time to change the information that you provided when you contacted, including your email address, telephone number etc. Please email hello@eskimodesign.co.uk with your changes.

How long is your data held?

Any personal data you give us, or that we collect when you use Eskimo Design, will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but we regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is still necessary.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service
  • ensure we keep our website safe and secure
  • ensure that we manage our website and services correctly, make enhancements, testing, research, data analysis and to introduce new services that we believe are of interest to you
  • carry out our obligations in our terms and conditions and to provide you with the information, radiators and towel warmers that you request from us
  • provide you with information about other services, competitions or products that you have already purchased or made enquiries about
  • to provide you with information or services that we believe may be of interest to you
  • provide you with an enhanced or more personalised experience when using our service
  • provide customer support services to you
  • notify you of any changes to the service, our terms and conditions, policies or your account
  • measure and ensure that we are providing You with relevant products, offers and advertising
  • fulfil delivery of a radiator, towel warmer or service to you

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of our emails or by contacting us at Unit 53 Sydney Row, Spike Island, 133 Cumberland Road, Bristol, BS1 6UX, Telephone: 020 7117 0110, Email: hello@eskimodesign.co.uk.

How we store your personal data

Your data is stored by our web hosting company Tangy Media. Unless you have turned cookies off, some data technology and social media companies (such as Google and Facebook) store your cookies; they do not have access to any personal information about you beyond your browsing habits.

The way we store and process data is compliant with the UK 1998 Data Protection Act, the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other relevant pieces of legislation. We always aim to comply both with the spirit as well as the letter of the law and to be responsible with your data.

Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. We urge you to read other sites privacy policy.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users and to help provide you with the best experience we can. For further information about the cookies we use and for what purposes they are used, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

Subject Access Requests

If you’d like you can ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To request this information, please email us at hello@eskimodesign.co.uk or write to Eskimo Design, Unit 53 Sydney Row, Spike Island, 133 Cumberland Road, Bristol, BS1 6UX.

Under GDPR, we have to provide you, as a “data subject”, with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, free of charge within a month of receiving your written request for us to provide it. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver’s licence or current bills) may be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate personal data. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your personal data corrected by us on request by having it:

  • Completed;
  • Amended; and/or
  • Erased.

Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data by addressing the Information Officer at the following address or e-mail address:

Information Officer
Eskimo Design
Unit 53 Sydney Row
Spike Island
133 Cumberland Road
Bristol
BS1 6UX
EMAIL: hello@eskimodesign.co.uk

Questions

If you have any feedback or questions about our use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail to hello@eskimodesign.co.uk.